Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: www.katechaney.com.au

Statement

All of the information in this website is authorised by Kate Chaney. The Katechaney.com.au website is managed by Curtin Independent Pty Ltd. Kate Chaney and Curtin Independent value the privacy of information collected about visitors to this website, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (personal information). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the website, will be handled. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply through your conduct on the Kate Chaney website. Neither Kate Chaney nor Curtin Independent make any representations about any third party websites that may be linked to this website.

Kate Chaney and Curtin Independent Pty Ltd respect your right to privacy and are committed to safeguarding the privacy of members, volunteers, donors and visitors who interact with this website. Personal information is collected through this website to assist communication with persons within the Curtin electorate and to build a data base of volunteers and donors.

Personal Information

Curtin Independent intends to use personal information to communicate with volunteers and supporters about the actions of Kate Chaney as the independent candidate for the Federal seat of Curtin in the 2022 Federal election. Generally, we collect information that you provide in the registration process for joining, volunteering or donating to Kate Chaney’s campaign.

Personal information collected through this website will not be disclosed to a third party unless:

  • the individual providing the information has consented; or
  • it is required or authorised by law;

Registration

Registration to Katechaney.com.au is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, postcode, telephone numbers, options on receiving updates and other information.

Security

Kate Chaney and Curtin Independent endeavours to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us. Individuals joining Kate Chaney email lists will have their contact details stored on password protected databases. All e-mails sent via automated mailing lists will clearly identify Kate Chaney or her representative as the sender and will include a suitable method for unsubscribing.

Staff members have access to our website’s backend system which is password protected. Our website server, hosted by our internet service provider, is also password protected.

Problems or Questions

If Curtin Independent or Kate Chaney becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with the Katechaney.com.au website, these issues will be taken seriously and concerns will be addressed. If you have any further queries relating to this Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at curtinindependent@outlook.com

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website: www.oaic.gov.au